All Justices are nominated by the President, confirmed by the Senate, and hold their offices under life tenure. Current (January 15, 2022) vacancies are 70 District judgeships/judges per uscourts.gov. Partisanship is unavoidable in any selection system. New York followed suit in 1846, and a national shift occurred as states joined them. Voters do not actually understand how partisanship manifests itself in everyday decision making; in partisan elections, they often base their decisions on hot button political issues. The Constitution provides, in the second paragraph of Article II, Section 2, that "the President shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur." Thus, treaty making is a power shared between the President and the Senate. The number of women serving as federal judges more than doubled in 1979. Article III judges can be removed from office only through impeachment by the House of Representatives and conviction by the Senate.