Anyone wishing to rent a condominium must complete the Association's "Background Consent Form" and submit same to the Association for completion of a background check, at the owner's or prospective tenant's expense. racist or sexually-oriented language. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. If a due date is not specifically identified in the Declaration of Condominium, Bylaws, or Articles of Incorporation, the due date is the first day of the assessment period.